Privacy and Cookies Policy


HouseTrip Limited understands that making purchases online involves a great deal of trust on your part. We take this trust very seriously, and we are committed to protecting and ensuring your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and Booking Terms and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.housetrip.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is HouseTrip Limited of 5th & 6th Floor, Corinthian House, 279 Tottenham Court Road, London W1T 7RJ, United Kingdom.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.housetrip.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, open a host account, post material, edit your profile, book a stay, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number and if you are a user with accommodation to rent out (a host), bank account or PayPal details, or if you are a user who wishes to rent out accommodation (a Guest) and make a booking via our site, billing information. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our site or a booking.

2. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); services you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number or email address used to contact our customer service department.

We may monitor, record, store and use any telephone, email or other communication with you in order to check any instructions given to us, for training purposes, for crime prevention and to improve the quality of our customer service.

3. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies: These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how users move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by your user name and remember your preference (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. Third parties use this information to make our site and the advertising displayed by advertising networks more relevant to your interests. We share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in them table below.

If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.
Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis service) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Cookie Name Type Purpose More information
Google Analytics _utma _utmb _utmc _utmz Analytical/performance cookies These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports on general user traffic, conversion statistics and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information anonymously. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google Analytics
Adwords Google_mkwid Analytical/performance cookies These cookies are used to collect Google Adwords-specific user traffic and conversion statistics. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google advertising
KISSmetrics km_ai km_lv km_ni km_uq km_vs kvcd Analytical/performance cookies These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile internal user conversion and site features usage statistics. Click here for an overview of privacy at KISSmetrics.
Amazon AWS AWSELB Strictly necessary Cookies This cookie is used to manage the session and balance the server load in storing and retrieving data from our provider Amazon Web Services. Click here for an overview of privacy at Amazon WS
HouseTrip Session _housetrip_session Strictly necessary Cookies This cookie stores information about your settings preferences (such as language, currency, favourite properties, etc.), and so allow us to customise our site. It is also used for tracking in internal A/B tests, conversion statistics and affiliate programs.
HouseTrip Authentication remember_token Functionality Cookies This cookie remembers users’ login details after a session has ended for any future visits provided the cookie was not deleted in the interim.
HouseTrip Translation do_not_autotranslate Functionality Cookies This cookie allows the site to remember if a user prefers to see original or translated reviews.
Criteo dis evt udc udi uic uid Targeting Cookies These cookies are not necessarily specific to our site. They allow third party advertising network to retarget advertising to users when they browse the internet. Click here for an overview of privacy at Criteo
Addthis di dt loc psc uid uit uvc Targeting Cookies These cookies are needed for the social media dropdowns at the top of the property profile pages of our site. Click here for an overview of privacy at Addthis
Facebook datr Targeting Cookies This cookie is needed for the ‘like’ buttons to function on the site. Click here for an overview of privacy at Facebook
New Relic NREUM Analytical/performance cookies This cookie is used to measure our site’s technical performance for our users. Click here for more information about New Relic
Adyen JSESSIONID hppsession Strictly necessary Cookies This cookie is essential for our payment services provider to track payments made via our site Click here for more information about Adyen.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

Behavioural Advertising

Some advertisers use cookies to provide you with targeted advertising. For example, advertisers may use a profile based on which sites you have visited to present you with advertisements relevant to you. If you are based in the European Union and would like to learn about these types of cookies and how to opt-out, please visit http://www.youronlinechoices.eu. If you are based in the USA, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

The above websites are external websites and we are not responsible for their content.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses Made of your Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:
* To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
* To contact you in relation to a listing, booking or proposed booking, including providing you with booking confirmation and updates.
* To provide you with the products and services you request.
* To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
* To manage your account, including processing payments and refunds and providing notifications.
* To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
* As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.
* To enforce our Terms of Use, Booking Terms and this Privacy & Cookies Policy.
* To notify you about changes to our service.
* To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
* To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
* To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information, products or services we provide, which we feel may interest you.
If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form or the booking page).

We may combine information from other sources with your information. We may use the combined information for the purposes set out above.

Disclosure of your Information

HouseTrip is designed to allow hosts and guests to share information with one another in order to facilitate arranging stays. Listings posted by hosts, ratings and reviews of hosts and guests, and the profile information (as described below) of hosts and guests are, as far as you allow it, visible to any visitor to the site.
When you register on our site and submit your personal information to create a profile page, other users will see some of the information you provided as indicated on such page. We do not allow our users to browse user profiles but they may access your profile through various ways (if you made a booking request, a host may for instance look at your personal profile). Our network architecture and your privacy settings allow you to make informed choices about who has access to your information. You can review and revise your profile information at any time.

If you post a listing, we may also display the geographical location of your property in the form of a map so that potential guests can see the general area and neighbourhood of your property. Note that users will never have access to your billing information.
We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  1. Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  2. Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in TW11). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us or an advertising network to display advertisements to a specific target audience.
  3. Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties including::

  1. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  2. If HouseTrip Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its users will be one of the transferred assets.
  3. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and Booking Terms and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of HouseTrip, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@housetrip.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Last update: 19 November 2014
Any changes we may make to our privacy and cookies policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy & Cookies Policy are welcome and should be addressed to info@housetrip.com.